QUESTION

Unmarried with child and father only helps here and there

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i have a 3 yr old child, i am unmarried and father only helps when he feels like it, does not drive or have a real job and only sees her when he feels like what are my options
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If there are no prior court orders regarding child support you should immediately go to court and seek child support from the father. Then he will have to show what his sources of income are or should be, i.e. what is his level of education, prior job history, work experience. While you can file a petition for child support with the court, it is a good idea to seek legal counsel or at least some legal advice first.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters