QUESTION

Until the modification plan is signed, do we have to abide by the original divorce papers?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and his ex wife are divorced and have a son. In the original divorce agreement, the ex wife had full custody. As of recently, the ex wife was arrested and put in jail. My boyfriend received temporary custody thru DCF and we filled a child custody modification with the courts to give us full custody of the child. We are currently waiting for a judge to sign off on the papers and go to court (the ex wife missed her deadline to reply so it is uncontested). Summer break is over and we still have not heard from the courts. In the original divorce, the child would go back to the mother soon to go back to school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Until the modification is singed, the older order applies.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters