QUESTION

unwed mother wants to take child out of state

Asked on Oct 05th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm not married to my daughter's father. I have help from my mom that lives in another state but i must take my daughter there so that i can work and save for mine and my daughters future. I'm a worried that i can be charged with kidnapping. I don't want to do anything legally wrong. I just want to know how to legally go about this without getting into trouble. I don't know how her father will feel about this arrangement but he's medically not allowed to drive for at least 3 months. And can not provide for her or care for that matter right now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
You must go to court and obtain an order permitting you to move with the child accross the country.  If you have sole physical custody a court will very likely grant your request.  However, if the father is very involved, it may be a longer and more complicated proceeding.  If you can get the father to agree, you can avoid going to court and can enter into a voluntary stipulation.  You might consider seeing if he will agree to meet with a mediator to negotiate the terms of a settlement in order to avoid a lengthy and contentious court battle.  Good luck to you.   
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters