QUESTION

Upon placing my unborn child up for adoption, is there paperwork I can sign so the baby cannot have my information in the future?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Each state has different laws about that, but most require the agreement of both parties before either can make contact.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse
You can try to protect this information, but it still might become available to your child when he or she reaches the age of majority.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Yes, I believe you can make that choice. You need to speak with the agency handling the divorce.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Yes. There is a form you can execute (sign before a notary) that is called a "Nonconsent" form. This form prevents the child from attaining 21 years old and going to vital records to request a copy of their original birth certificate with birth parents' names. If you execute that document, the child cannot get your name (unless adoptive parents tell them for some reason). Hope this helps.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, there is a form that lets you withhold your information.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters