QUESTION

US citizen wants divorce with vietnamese women

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
they only married in vietnam NEVER FILEd MARRIAGE IN US. US citizen is staying in new jersey for five years. THE woman is living in vietnam . they live in separately . THEY HAVE ONE KID. THE KID HAS SS # IN US. however, never lived in us. can us citizen file for divorce in jersey family court ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. I presume that you are the US Citizen.  As long as you have been a bonafide resident of New Jersey for at least the past 12 months, a Divorce Complaint can be filed in New Jersey. From there, however, it gets a bit more complicated. The Complaint would have to be properly served on the woman in Vietnam.  I do not yet know how difficult and time-consuming that would be. As part of the divorce, the New Jersey Court would also want to make sure that you will provide adequate financial support for the child who is living in Vietnam. To obtain further guidance, I recommend that you meet as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her practice exclusively to New Jersey Family Law matters such as yours. Many lawyers offer short in-person “Free Consultations” as a means of attracting potential clients. I believe that a “Free Consultation” is not sufficient for the potential client to obtain the information and guidance that he/she needs, and that it also ignores the value of the lawyer’s advice. Therefore, I offer what is called an Assessment, in which I will go over your situation in detail, answer your questions, and give you guidance as to the best course of action. Typically, the Assessment lasts at least an hour, although there is no strict time limit. The cost is $425. In order to make sure that the Assessment is as useful as possible for you, we will provide you with a detailed Questionnaire for you to complete and bring to the Assessment. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for further information. 
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters