QUESTION

Use Inheritance To Buy Income Property

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm married and received an inheritance during marriage that is my separate property. I want to use the money to buy an apartment complex. What is the best way to maintain the separate property character of this property, if possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
The inheritance should be kept in a separate bank account and not-commingled with your community funds. Your wife should also sign a quitclaim deed simultaneously with your purchase of the property. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters