QUESTION

ust want to ask do I need my ex boyfriend permisson before I change my daughter's last name? his not on the birth certificate and he don't know about

Asked on May 13th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
He dont know that he have a daughter his in the Philippines I can't contact him anymore.i don't know where is he please help she go school this year and we want her last name to be on my fiancé last name please help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Not enough facts -- as to who is on the birth certificate (probably not if he "doesn't know" etc.).  I suggest that you consult with a family law specialist, but you could probably do a name change of the child.  There are many other questions -- formal paternity, matters of child support, custody, etc.  See a family law attorney -- if nothing else, the Thursday afternoon short consultations at Ask-A-Lawyer at family court.
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters