QUESTION

Utah stautes of limitations on child support arrears

Asked on Dec 01st, 2016 on Child Support - Utah
More details to this question:
My child Support Case has been closed since in October 2016. There are arrears owing. I have a trip coming up with my sister to travel to another country. I received a letter Stating I am not eligible for a US Passport. I had a US Passport but it expired in 2007. I want my life back.....I want to travel and spend time with my family.....How to address this matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Either pay the arrears or work out some kind of plan to reduce of forgive the arrears.   Should you want assistance in seeing what can be worked out, feel free to contact me directly.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2016 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters