QUESTION

VIOLATION OF 50/50 CUSTODY AGRMENT, AND NOW WANTS SUPPORT MODIFIED IN FAVOR OF HIM.

Asked on Dec 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
have a 50/50 custody agree. he pays me support b/c he makes more. has never liked having to pay, and has badgered our child(15) for 5yrs about it. (even her therapist agreed). So, he has basically been creating an alienation of affection situation, and any chance he got, he wedged himself in his favor. Our daughter,(as teens do) does not want to have any rules, so he saw the opportunity, and persuaded her not to come back when his wk was over. Now he wants his support modified in his favor, even though he is in direct contempt of court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to file a Petition to Enforce/Petition for Contempt to get your child returned AND to schedule a contempt hearing.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2014 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters