QUESTION

visitation for an out of state non-custodial parent

Asked on May 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I live in TN and have primary custody of our 13 yr old. My ex lives in CA. We are trying to come up with an agreeable visitation schedule. My ex wants our son one weekend a month in CA. I do not agree since most of the time will be spent on an airplane and the time difference of 3 hours thus the sleep schedule off for our son. How do we find an agreeable schedule? We divorced in Vegas so they still maintain jurisdiction, I had to move back to NV for the custody battle that has been going on for a year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question raises huge jurisdictional questions.  If, as you say, EVERYONE left NV, you should not have had to return to court there, but there may be facts missing.  Look at the article "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction" -- and the other materials -- posted at: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ Then I strongly urge you to consult with a family law specialist knowledable about both custody and jurisdiction.  On your substantive question (presuming NV really DOES have jurisdiction, which seems questionable), the answers are the usual options -- negotiation, mediation, or litigation.
Answered on May 11th, 2014 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters