QUESTION

Waiver of service?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2018 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
My child father been on child support since 2011 has only made 1 or 2 payments. I have no way of contacting him and he does not see his son at all. Child support office sent me a letter stating that legal actions on my child support case has been fiked and asking me to come in to sign a waver of service. What does this mean?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Service is the process and proof that you have been notified of a hearing. So, a simple waiver of service, means you accept the notification and no deputy sheriff or process server will serve you. It does not affect your later rights at the hearing. However, carefully review the acceptance of service form. Without knowing the full details of the case we cannot properly advise you of your situation. It is likely that Child Support office has failed to contact/locate the child father and asking you to waive child support and finish the case. It can mean many things, it would be best for you to obtain the copy of the order and have an attorney review it. Also, there may be other options available for you which I can not be sure about without knowing the details of the case. So you would have to work with a lawyer. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients and we might have a Child Support lawyer available in Texas. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Support Lawyer in Texas.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters