QUESTION

Want my husband to move out of my rental home.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
15 months ago I moved in to a rental home with my children, my husband and I were going to seperate. We decided to try and work it out and it has not worked. I want him to move out. We still own a home, but by the time I moved out with my children we were 6 months past due on our mortgage (this was the reason that I moved out in the first place, he did not share this with me and was the person responsible for the bills). He has worked on and off for the past several years, but has not supported me or his children. I am a professional with a very good job and can support myself and the children. I wish to end our marriage and will file for a divorce. In the meantime, I want him out of this house. This rental home is only in my name as well as anything associated with this rental The other home is vacant, and we have been attempting a deed in lieu of foreclosure, still in process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  It appears that you have some short term and long term needs. Since he is not on the lease you have the right to tell him to leave. If he refuses to leave, then you will need the assistance of the police. Once you file for divorce the court will decide where the children live. If you have specific questions, do not hesitate to contact my office at 617-410-6467.    Best,   
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 3:52 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters