QUESTION

want to change custody of my child, i am his mom.

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am mom and have custody of my son. My son visits his father on weekends and stays with him. I want to sattle in another country and want to give custody back to his father. He agreed for share custody and allowed me to see my son on Skype and can take him on weekends whenever I come to Canada. I will have access to my child whenever I need. We both have no criminal record and we don't drink. There is no harm for my son living with his father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is ordinarily done through petition to the Family Court.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters