QUESTION

Want to change divorce decree about visitation and ex is refusing.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
Ex gets 2 kids wed. Nights and every other weekends. 1 son is going to jr high ans will start at different time than other. I want to end dads wed nights for the 1 and have kids home sunday night vs he keeps them overnight sundays. He is refusing. The 1 son is almost 12 and has autisim and its too many transitions for him during the week and he doesnt like going to dads anyway. He and sibling schools are 45 min apart for start times. Son with autisim has to be at bus stop at 715am and dad lives 20 to 23 min away from us. Brother gets dropped off at school at 815. Can i take him to court and win?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depending on the judge, you may have a "substantial change in circumstances" that would allow the court to modify the existing visitation order.  If not, then you will not be able to change.  You should talk to an attorney who can gather additional facts from you and who is familiar with the judges in the jurisdiction where you will bring your case.     Donna Miller 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters