QUESTION

Want to change my child's last name

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have full custody. Biological father pays no support, no contact since he was 3 months old. Child is now 5 years old. Want to change my child's last name to mine. Biological father changed his name to HIS mother's maiden name when he was 19. So my child has his grandmother's maiden name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
It sounds like it should be easy enough to change your child's name, but since the father's parental rights have not been terminated, he still has the right to object to the name change.  If you can get his consent, then it will be a simple matter, but otherwise it will require a court hearing to prove that it is in the child's best interest. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters