QUESTION

Want to file for divorce not sure where I need to file. Got married in CT moved to SC. Do I file where I get married or in the state I live in now?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2016 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I already have custody of the children, no visitation for the father and an order of protection. Also he pays $25 monthly for child support for both children. Was in IDV family court in NY Where we resided. No marital property. Nothing owned together. I'm a victim of domestic violence. Just want a divorce to end this chapter of my life. How and where would I file for divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
If you have resided in South Carolina for one year you may file in the County you currently reside.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2016 at 7:26 AM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters