QUESTION

Want to move out of state with my daughter.

Asked on Jul 21st, 2020 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have a restraining order on her father. I have sole custody. He has never exercised any of his supervised visitations. we communicate (text) maybe about once a month on the talking parent's app. (usually ask for a picture and that's it) She doesn't know him or speak to him, she 3 years old. I want to move from California to Arizona. I am currently a student. My boyfriend of 2 1/2 years recently moved there and started his career and wants us to move in with him. What steps would I need to take in order to do so?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The first thing you need to consider is what your custody order says.  Does it allow for you to move with your child?  If not, you will need to get an order from the court allowing you to move your child out of state.  Basically, you file a "Request for Order" with the court, asking for your custody/visitation order to be modified and granting you permission to move with your child.  
Answered on Jul 21st, 2020 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters