QUESTION

Want to request child support modification due to loss of job and getting Social Security . Family court in White Planes, NY

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
Need to notify NYS Child Support of change
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, to request a downward modification of child support you will need to show proof that you are not capable of working in any job (not just the type of job you once had).  If you are receiving Social Security Disability, the SS Administration should also be sending money to the custodial parent for your child(ren).  You should consult a lawyer in White Plains to determine how to proceed. Best Regards,   Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.   Richardson Legal PLLC 31-08 Broadway, Suite 204 Astoria, New York 11106 www.RichardsonLegalPLLC.com Tel: 212-537-6744 Fax: 212-574-3337
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters