QUESTION

was I a victim of criminal assault

Asked on Aug 05th, 2021 on Domestic Violence - Georgia
More details to this question:
my wife and mother -in-law have TPO's against my father-in law. Her parents are divorcing in Georgia after 51 years. while she was in the hospital, he attempted to take the 2nd of 2 family riding mowers, bought with marital funds, he already had the first, worth 5-6 thousand from her residence granted in the TPO. She told me not to let him have it and to use it to care for my wife's property which was her residence. I told him I had called the sheriff out. I stood in on the trailer ramp to delay him until sheriff's arrived. He purposely ran me down twice and then attempted to spin it into my ankles several times.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
I am sorry to hear about the problems with your father in law. It definitely sounds like you were the victim of a criminal action if he deliberately tried to hit you with a riding lawn mower. I am not sure why the police didn't arrest him. However, this is not an estate planning question, and my area of expertise is estate planning, so I am not sure what else to tell you. You may want to consult a family law attorney or a personal injury attorney to find out if there are other ways to protect yourself and your wife from your father in law. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2021 at 5:34 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters