QUESTION

Was married for 11+ years. divored in 1984. exhusband remarried getting divored. his exwife going for his penison. Iam able to go for the pension

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question is most likely no further r two reasons; 1. Unless you were awarded a portion of your ex husband's pension at the time of your divorce, property division issues are final and you could not go back now to  seek your portion and 2. There is a 20 year statute of limitations on enforcing judgments in Wisconsin, and your 1984 divorce is well beyond the 20 year limit.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2017 at 5:12 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters