QUESTION

Was my attorney right in making it sound like I already lost the custody case of my son?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My son was put up for adoption in 2011. When my lawyer came to have a meeting with me in prison, he told me that if I fought the adoption, I would lose the case and never be able to see my son again. I was due for release in 3 months and he stated if you do the adoption at least you'll be able to see your son. Giving me this information made me feel like I had no other choice but to do the adoption. He made me feel as if I had already lost the case. Is there anything I can do about it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No not at this point. However, given that you were in prison, even if you had not signed the termination, the court likely would have terminated your rights, depending on the crime, the amount of time you had previously spent with your son and whether you were the legal not just the biological father of the child.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
You should contact an attorney that specializes in adoptions. I do not specialize in adoptions. In all likelihood, you are going to have a very difficult time trying to undue and adoption that was completed 3 years ago. That would probably unravel the whole adoption system. However, based on what rights of contact or visitation that you retained, you may be able to petition the Court to enforce those rights. Again, contact a family law attorney who frequently works adoption cases.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters