QUESTION

Was our marriage legal by law if spouse’s divorce was only set after our marriage?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2015 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I married someone in 2012. I found out he did not fill out his divorce papers correctly from his previous spouse. The person was married to both of us but finally set the divorce in 2014 for the other person.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, the second marriage was not valid if the first marriage had not been dissolved by entry of an order for absolute divorce. You will need to get remarried in order to have a valid marriage once Husband's divorce to his prior spouse is finalized.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters