QUESTION

Was served with writ of attachment for my son and now the mother is saying im not the biological father. If this turns out to be true. Do i have right

Asked on Feb 15th, 2018 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I am on the birth certificate and have raised him. My son is 18 months old. What rights do i have if im not the biological father. We lived together for 5 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You can file for visitation, as you already have a relationship with this child. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2018 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters