QUESTION

Was told to sign the prenup week before wedding or no wedding.

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Family Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Now have 2 children, one disabled and he won't do some of whats in the prenup.. It states basically I get nothing and the one thing that i was supposed to get at divorce 2years ago, i still haven't received. Small property that he mortgage that was already paid in full. Anyway to break, for failure to do what it says, especially since its been almost 2 years since the finally divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello, I assume that you can substantiate the timing of signing the pre-nup and the wedding.  With that assumption, you have a strong challenge to the pre-nup since it was signed so closely to the wedding.  There are multiple cases on point that specifically say that (in effect) signing a prenup on the church steps makes it invalid. However, it will definately depend on your jurisdiction and judge. Call The Civil Law Center, LLC if you are in the New Orleans or St. Tammany area and speak with an attorney today at 504-342-4221.  You will need to move on this sooner rather than later and do nothing to "ratify" the agreement until you speak with an attorney.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters