QUESTION

we are common law married, separated for 2 yrs. Children and house, but can agree on dividing things up, do I need divorce papers to remarry?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have his name and I am the one living in the house. He doesn''t want children, and I said he could have house when youngest graduates in 3 years, he would buy me out, so far agree on everything. He lives like he is divorced but I want to make sure I am legal to remarry
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Susan M. Weaver, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Ohio no longer recognizes Common Law Marriage.  If you began your common law marriage on or before October 10, 1991 you may need to get a divorce.  If you began the common law marriage after that date you do not need to nor can you get a divorce. Susan Weaver 216 373-2555     
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters