QUESTION

We are four US citizens. My mother and her 35+ years partner—never got married, would like to spend the rest of their lives with us. What can we do?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2022 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
We are 4 Brothers and sisters, all currently living in the US. We are all citizens and have been here for over 30 years. Our mother (80 years old) and my stepfather (76 years old)—they have never been married. They both live in Spain and we would like to be able to have them here in the US with us. Can we bring them both? They have been together for over 35 years. Will it be more complicated for my stepfather?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen Adult child can sponsor their foreign national parent for a green card, and then once the parent obtains their green card, then they could sponsor their spouse. Unless your mom married your stepfather before you reached the age of 18, then you cannot petition your stepfather directly. 
Answered on Jan 17th, 2022 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters