QUESTION

we are in the process of divorce but we are renting our home is there any law that says we should share 50-50 the income from the rent?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may ask the court to issue Temporary Orders regarding the rental profits.  The court will want to make sure, though, that there is enough income to pay for the household expenses before dividing the profits.  Best wishes.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters