QUESTION

We are married she says its her families money and her brother received at least as much,I believe my wife wants a divorce.

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2018 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My wife claimed its her families money,I am married to her and take care of her 100% of the time.Her brother received more then she did. Strange$
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
One would need more facts to answer your question, so I can only answer it generally. Under Wisconsin law, when getting a divorce, all property, whether acquired before or during the marriage, it is presumed to be divided equally at the time of the divorce. The only property that is exempt is property acquired by gift or inheritance from a third party. If your wife can show that she acquired this money from her family by way of gift or inheritance, and kept it separate and distinct from the marital estate, it would be exempt from property division. The only exception would be if she commingled the separate asset into the marital estate or if you can show it would create a hardship not to divide the separate asset.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2018 at 1:15 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters