QUESTION

we are now divorced, can I legally get the ring back if I an still paying payments for it?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I live and was married in Nevada and I understand that the wedding ring is seen as a gift here, but what if I am still paying for the ring? I still owe Jared's more than two thousand dollars for the ring and she refuses to return it to me. I am just curious what my legal rights would be in Nevada and what would be the best option to proceed further.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, your facts may not be entirely clear.  In Nevada, generally, an engagement ring is a CONDITIONAL gift -- it becomes final on the date of marriage.  So . . . did you marry?  If so, the ring is hers, but the debt could probably be raised in the divorce.  If not, the gift was never completed, and you should ask for it to be returned.  If necessary, you could sue in small claims to get it back -- which would be a sad way to end a relationship.  If the facts are otherwise than supposed, the legal analysis might be different.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2015 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters