QUESTION

We are seeking a divorce. Question: Do I have to pay for the debts of my husband''s car and for the house. We owe the bank $578.000?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2012 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
We bought a house 8 years ago. My husband is the only one who signed for the loan and he is the only one who pays the morgage. We live in VA , married since 1979. My husband''s earnings per year ca. $140.000 and Military pension $28.000. Husband wants to pay me $1.200 per month from his military pension and that I have to pay for the debts of his car and house. Can you give me advise? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
If you did not sign as a guarantor or co-signer on either of the loans, then the third-party financing companies cannot hold you liable for these debts.  If your husband has been paying these bills during the marriage, it would be highly unusual for a judge in a divorce to order you to pay them now.  You did not state your income, but if it is substantially more than your husband, you could be ordered to pay him spousal support from which he could pay these debts.  If you are the one using the house and car, then you may have to pay for them or risk losing them or their being foreclosed or repossessed.  It is difficult to advise you without further information. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters