QUESTION

We are separated and have filed no legal documents. Can my wife who moved out move my minor children out of state. We are both Gabresidents

Asked on Jan 04th, 2022 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My wife moved out of our home a year ago. I have been primary care giver with her sporadically seeing them. We are ga residents but she wants to move them to Florida. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Litigation Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
You should file for divorce in Georgia as soon as possible to try prevent her from moving the kids to Florida. 
Answered on Jan 19th, 2022 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters