QUESTION

We are trying to settle a student loans and they say to send pay stubs..we want a total,they wouldnt give us one.they want to take it out of he check.

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
We want to take out a loan but they will not work with us...They are being very NASTY...Do we have any rights??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately student loans can be difficult to resolve due to legal protection for the student loan.  Student loans are difficult to discharge in bankruptcy, and can be difficult to refinance.  You do have a right to refinance if someone will deal with you.  If you are in default, they can garnish your wages or seek a judgment and execute against that judgment.  In some cases, they don't even have to go to court to seek reimbursement (unlike other creditors). Often you can seek a repayment plan, or deferment/forbearance from the company.  You are entitled to a total amount owed.  If you cannot obtain this from the company, you should hire an attorney to assist you. If a third party collector is attempting to collect the debt, they are subject to the Fair Debt Collection Act. A discussion of this act is on my website www.robertpetersonlaw.com .  I also have a discussion of student loans in my bankruptcy section.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2011 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters