QUESTION

We believe that my fiance's baby momma, is on weed, and doing it around the child. How can we prove it?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My fiance and the mother of his child have a custody aggreement. But now the child is screaming when we have to give her back to her mother, and dosen't want to go. She has had mrsa 3 times on her bottom, and we don't know how. About a week ago when we picked her up, she smelled of nothing but piss, and weed. As soon as we got her, I made sure that i gave her a bath as soon as i could. We believe that the mother is doing drugs but we arn't 100% sure. Today when the mother picked her up, there was a know drug dealer/ pot head sitting in the passanger seat. And the mothers boyfriend just recently got out of jail on drug charges. What i want to know is how would we go about getting the little girl drug tested, and how can we prove that in court, to prove her unfit, that way we can full custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
He needs to file to modify custody. At the first court appearance where the mother is present, he needs to request she be drug tested. They will test him too.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters