QUESTION

We can not find the form to petition the TN court to move case to .CA. We live in Iowa. Do we get an attorney here or in CA?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A state's jurisdiction over a case is based on a number of factors.  Generally, if you and children have been living in Iowa for 6 months or more, Iowa would likely have jurisdiction.  But, there are other factors you have not provided, so it will be difficult for an attorney to answer this question based on what you have provided.     Donna Miller  515-245-4300
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters