QUESTION

We established 50/50 custody at the friend of the court. We no longer are together as a couple. I want her out. My name is the only one on the deed. C

Asked on Jun 18th, 2023 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
No longer happy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If there is a divorce decree, that determines what happens to the house. Since the home is a top asset of most marital estates, it would be surprising for the court not to rule on it. If you owned the home prior to the marriage and she was never on the deed, and it never became part of the marital estate, if the divorce decree does not say otherwise, you have a right to evict.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2023 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters