QUESTION

We filed a divorce but the lawyer of my husband is holding up the case, can I file something to get this resolved?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I went to divorce court with my husband last August 25, 2016 and his lawyer agreed to draw up a new decree and send it to me to sign. I despite emailing neither myself nor my husband have heard from his lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your husband's attorney will not help you finalize the divorce, your best bet is to hire an attorney of your own. Because your case is almost finalized, it shouldn't cost you a great deal to find someone to help you get it done. It could be that the attorney hasn't been paid by your ex, so he's withholding the final paperwork. Or there could be other issues at play with his attorney causing the delay (illness, travel, etc.). You just never know.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters