QUESTION

We got marriage license and held religious marriage but did not yet certified in the court.Do we consider as legally married?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2018 on Family Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We got marriage license and held religious ceremony along with family and friends. Now we have irreconcilable differences and we want to go our way. Getting marriage license and holding ceremonial marriage event consider as legally married? Do we have to go through divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If the marriage license was never returned and filed, then the marriage is likely not fully done, and so you are likely not legally married.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2018 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters