QUESTION

We had a 0$ split child support and now she wants to back and make me pay

Asked on Mar 21st, 2016 on Child Support - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My ex and i have four kids, we have two each living with us, she wants child support, my two is 9 and 11 and her two is 2 and 5 What should i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  Generally, the amount of support is based on the gross income of each party. The court is allowed to deviate from this formula based on certain factors. Your situation appears to be a good reason for deviation.  Without knowing specific information, it is impossible to advise you on whether or not the court will order child support.  If you would like specific information, do not hesitate to contact my office.   
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2016 at 7:47 AM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters