QUESTION

We have 28 months left on child support for my husbands son. We would like to pay it in 1 lump sum and close the child support order. Is this possible

Asked on Dec 16th, 2020 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
28 months left. We need to lower my husbands debt to income for a conventional mortgage. Can we pay it in 1 lump sum and close the payroll deduction? Florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Ms. Rullan:      The short answer is maybe.  Child support is always subject to modification, and although it is unlikely that support would change over then next 28 months it could.  However, that said, if you would like to try and do this it would involve the following:  *The easy way:  get the consent of the recipient of the child support to agree.  If the mother does agree, then you would have to get a court order indicating that it was prepaid (subject to modification if there is a substantial change in circumstances).  He would also have to get an order that terminated the  income withholding order and advised the state depository that the case was closed out.  Or you could get the IWO terminated and then pay the lump sum to the state, that would (presumably) then devy it out (presumably) to the mother in the increments for monthly support for the duration of your hsuband's obligation.  As with most legal issues, the devil is in the detail and follow up.   If you try to go this alone, make sure you follow up.  The State Depository is often behind and even if you get an order, they are liable to have records indicating  your husband still owes money.  Hope that gave you some guidance. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 954-316-3496/561-962-2785   
Answered on Dec 17th, 2020 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters