QUESTION

We have been married 41 days short of anniversary. just not the same values, beliefs, or direction we thought we should go. anulment? divorce?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2017 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
we are not at the level of commitment to keep this mariage going.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Though you appear to have asked this on July 4, I just received the question. After a 41 year marriage you probably have no basis to seek an annulment. That leaves you with a divorce action. Your situation may involve major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.

David R. Hartwig 

801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters