QUESTION

We have full custody of my step children and his ex keeps harassing us, what can we do?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband has full custody of his 2 children and his ex wife keeps harassing us. We have full physical and joint legal. She calls Child Protective Services on us for no reason and has filed 18 complaints with the Friend of the Court in the past 2 months. She lost custody due to mental and drug issues. She was forcibly committed last year during their divorce due to psychotic behavior in which she exhibited "stalking behavior" and harassment. I work for local law enforcement and since everything falls within my jurisdiction, the police refuse to get involved. We believe she is back on drugs again but don't have the money to hire an attorney again to go back to court. She has taken my step son to a therapist (without our knowledge or consent) and he told us some alarming things, one being that she plans to get custody back no matter what she has to do. Any suggestions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately this is a difficult situation which is all too common. Your first option would be to get a PPO against the mother. PPO's can be used for many things, one of which is to stop harassment of the kind that you are reporting. Another option would be to file a motion for contempt of the parenting Order. Look closely at the Order, and if you can find specific language which she is violating, you are free to bring such a motion to get her to stop, or she risks fines or imprisonment.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters