QUESTION

We have had our grandchild for almost 9 years raising him he does not want to go with them and is scared to death he will have to

Asked on May 22nd, 2020 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
We have had our grandson for almost 9 years we have a notebook on his mom and dad on the things that they did and didn't do he is scared to death his mom and dad is going to make him live with them after 9 years living with us can anyone help us please it would turn his world upside down
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Grandparents can get custody of their grandchildren if they petition the court for custody and are able to establish that 1) the natural parent is unfit or abandoned the child and 2) custody to the grandparent would be in the child's best interest. This starting point is filing the petition and getting the case started.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2020 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters