QUESTION

We have joint custody but she has physical custody. Can I be refused of my visitation hours for calling the mother a name via text?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No but refrain from doing so. I have seen the court get very upset with texts that contain profanity, name calling, etc and things do not go well in court for the person generating those texts. I always tell my clients that they should write texts and e-mails knowing that those texts or e-mails can end up as court exhibits.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Unless your decree provides that you can be refused of visitation for calling the mother a name via text (and I would be surprised if such a provision existed in your decree), the answer is absolutely not. Now stop calling the mother names anyway (even if what you called her is technically accurate).
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Should that happen? No. Can she do it? Yes. Can you file a motion to enforce visitation and make her explain it to the judge? Yes. Is visitation contingent on you being nice to her mama? No. But, was it really worth the hassle to stir things up by taking a dig at her mother? That's for you to decide, though you might consider leaning heavily to the no side of the scale.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
No. But you should apologize and cut it out. Parents are supposed to act like adults. That goes for you ex. She has no right to keep you from your child.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Legally, no.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters