QUESTION

We have shared custody and I have had our son 100% of the time with her have short visits about 20 days total in over two years I filed for full when

Asked on Sep 28th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
She moved to California and now she is filing for relocation of our son I can't afford an attorney and she has one should I be worried that she will uproot him from Florida and take him to California. There is so much more to what she has done I just want to know if I have a chance representing myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have your child in Florida, and  can prove you cannot afford a lawyer, go to your local legal aid office for help.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters