QUESTION

We have shared custody with her dad having every other weekend but he does not communicate with me at all or let speak to her. How can I change this?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Specially this weekend is her birthday and he will not let me see her or talk to her. She has also told me of parties he has had (drinking). That he is also mean to her but she is 3 and doesn't elaborate on how. He was ordered to pay child support and I didn't put it thru the state and he hasn't paid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Unfortunately, these situations are always difficult.  However, your parenting plan should specify how and when the parties are to communicate.  If it does not, you can return to court and ask the judge to include communication provisions.  I can also suggest using a program called Talking Parents.  Everything is done through an on line platform that shows when parties login, respond etc.  Courts will usually allow these transcripts in a hearing to show when and how (or not) parties communicated.  As to child support, run, don't walk to child support enforcement in your county and ask that they act as the central collection  for the support.  They may also be able to asssist you with the arrears due. Best of luck, Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com  
Answered on Mar 12th, 2017 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters