QUESTION

We have temporary guardianship of our grandson and we are going for permanent. Now the father of our grandson got a lawyer, should we get one too?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Absolutely, you should be represented by experienced counsel. That attorney will know what the statutes are for your state and will also know the judges in the court system before whom your matter will be heard.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you want to win, yes.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would think so as he apparently is contesting your plan.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
It would be a very good idea to hire a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters