QUESTION

We have two vehicles. Both in her name. She asked me to leave. I took a vehicle. Been using it for month. She is now threading to call police.

Asked on May 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
Can she get me for stealing or unauthorized use of vehicle??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Assuming that the vehicle was purchased during the marriage or even if she just made ANY payments on it during the marriage, then it is at least part-marital property.  If the police contact you, just explain that you are married and it is marital property and they should understand that it is a domestic matter and not a criminal matter.  They should leave it to the divorce court to sort out. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2014 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters