QUESTION

We live in CA, I currently have full physical and sole custody of my three children filed in Mendocino county how can we go about with the adoption?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
We would like the adoption ASAP so the fastest and easiest way is what we are seeking.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You have to get the agreement of the biological father or get his rights terminated.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
If the father's rights have not been terminated you will need his consent to the step parent adoption.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Newark, CA
2 Awards
I am assuming that you are the biological parent for the children and that your current spouse wants to adopt the children? With that assumption, you will need to file a petition for adoption and you may have an easier road if the other parent of the children consent to the adoption. If there will be objections, you will need to have a hearing as to why the parental rights of the other parent will be removed from them. It will not be that quick unless you have consent from the other parent that he/she is willing to have his/her parental rights removed. Even then, the Court will still make the final determination whether to approve or disallow the adoption.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters