QUESTION

We live in Pa. My husband pays child support and we are thinking of having a child of our own. Will we have to pay his ex more now?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2018 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I heard that if we have a child together that court will take my income into consideration and that his child support payments to his ex would increase. Why is that and is that even legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should not have to. The court MAY take the new child into consideration and reduce his support.   Jack Puskar, Attorney at Law 
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2018 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters