QUESTION

We lived in California for 33 years, separated Aug 2013. I moved to Nevada Mar 2014. Can I now file for divorce in Nevada?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
We own two properties in California but I have rented a home in Reno, Nevada since March. I have a NV driver's license. She still lives in our house in California. We have no children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, the short answer is "yes, you can," but you may well not want to. The problem is that unless your estranged spouse voluntarily agrees to participate in the Nevada action, the NV courts will have jurisdiction only over "status" and what little property is located here -- not over the CA real estate, your soon-to-be-ex, issues of support, or several other matters.  You might want to start with the article “The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction,” posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/published-works/.  There is a lot more on the web site that might be of interest to you as well.  Whether, tactically, it makes sense to litigate the divorce in Nevada, and other issues in California, is a matter best gone over, in detail, in consultation with a family law specialist well versed in matters of jurisdiction.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters